• Upload
[…] providing such coverage. “The effect of the HHS-created

accommodation on the women employed . . . would be

precisely zero. Under that accommodation, these women

would still be entitled to all FDA-approved contraceptives

without cost sharing.” Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.,

134 S. Ct. 2751, 2760 (2014).

Case: 13-3536 Document: 003111874118 Page: 16 Date Filed: 02/11/2015

Page 72: No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES net and stability services, ... • Sylvia Mathews Burwell in her official capacity as Secretary of the ... Roman Catholic Diocese of

17

§ 300gg-13(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(2), (c)(2)(ii);

45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(ii). The insurance issuer or third-

party administrator must “[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive

coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided

in connection with the [eligible organization’s] group health

plan” and “segregate premium revenue collected from the

eligible organization from the monies used to provide

payments for contraceptive services.” 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-

2713A(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131(c)(2)(i)(A), (ii).

The third-party administrator may seek reimbursement for

payments for contraceptive services from the federal

government. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(3).