• Upload
[…] Page 73: No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES net and stability services, ... • Sylvia Mathews Burwell in her official capacity as Secretary of the ... Roman Catholic Diocese of

18

2. RFRA Challenge to the Accommodation

The appellees challenge the ACA’s contraceptive

coverage requirement as posing a substantial burden on their

religious exercise, in violation of RFRA. RFRA places

requirements on all federal statutes that impact a person’s

exercise of religion, even when that federal statute is a rule of

general applicability. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a).6 Under

RFRA, the “[g]overnment may substantially burden a

person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that

application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance

of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least

restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental

interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b).

accommodation imposes any such duty on Plaintiffs”); see

also 29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713A(b)(4) (“A third party

administrator may not require any documentation other than a

copy of the self-certification from the eligible organization or