• Upload
[…] education and counseling for all women with reproductive

capacity,” as prescribed by a health care provider. 77 Fed.

Reg. at 8725 (alteration in original). The relevant regulations

require coverage of the contraceptive services recommended

in the guidelines. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713(a)(1)(iv); 29

C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713(a)(1)(iv); 45 C.F.R.

§ 147.130(a)(1)(iv).

2 The ACA’s preventive care requirements apply only to non-

grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers

offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage. See 45

C.F.R. § 147.140 (exempting “grandfathered” plans—

“coverage provided by a group health plan, or a group or

individual health insurance issuer, in which an individual was

enrolled as of March 23, 2010,” the date on which the ACA

was enacted “for as long as it maintains that status under the

rules of this section”).

Case: 13-3536 Document: 003111874118 Page: 13 Date Filed: 02/11/2015

Page 69: No. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES net and stability services, ... • Sylvia Mathews Burwell in her official capacity as Secretary of the ... Roman Catholic Diocese of

14