arguing that ACA §§ 1311 and 1321 are administered by HHS and

not the IRS, and that as a result the IRS had no authority to

enact its final rule. However, the relevant statutory language

is found in 26 U.S.C. § 36B, which is part of the Internal

Page 36: DAVID KING; DOUGLAS HURST; BRENDA LEVY; ROSE LUCK, v. · DAVID KING; DOUGLAS HURST; BRENDA LEVY; ROSE LUCK, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. SYLVIA MATTHEWS BURWELL, in her official capacity

36

Revenue Code and subject to interpretation by the IRS. See 77

Fed. Reg. at 30,378 (describing the IRS Rule as a valid

interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 36B). Although the IRS Rule

adopts by cross-reference an HHS definition of “Exchange,” 26

C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k), the Act clearly gives to the IRS authority

to resolve ambiguities in 26 U.S.C. § 38B (“The Secretary shall

prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the

provisions of this section”). This clear delegation of

authority to the IRS relieves us of any possible doubt regarding

the propriety of relying on one agency’s interpretation of a

single piece of a jointly-administered statute.

Finally, the plaintiffs contend that a rule of statutory