SYLVIA MATTHEWS BURWELL, in her official capacity

21

Congress’s intent. Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson

Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132-33 (2000) (“A court must . . .

interpret the statute as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory

scheme, and fit, if possible, all parts into a harmonious

whole.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

First, the defendants argue that reporting provisions in

§ 36B(f) conflict with the plaintiffs’ interpretation and

confirm that the premium tax credits must be available on

federally-run Exchanges. Section 36B(f) – titled

“Reconciliation of credit and advance credit” – requires the IRS

to reduce the amount of a taxpayer’s end-of-year premium tax

credit by the amount of any advance payment of such credit. See

26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(1) (“The amount of the credit allowed under

this section for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not

below zero) by the amount of any advance payment of such

credit[.]”). To enable the IRS to track these advance payments,

the statute requires “[e]ach Exchange (or any person carrying

out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section

1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the [Act])” to provide certain

information to the Department of the Treasury.