interpretation.” Grapevine Imports, Ltd. v. United States, 636

F.3d 1367, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Courts should employ all the

traditional tools of statutory construction in determining

whether Congress has clearly expressed its intent regarding the

issue in question. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.9; Nat’l Elec.

Mfrs. Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 654 F.3d 496, 504 (4th Cir.

2011).

1.

In construing a statute’s meaning, the court “begin[s], as

always, with the language of the statute.” Duncan v. Walker,

533 U.S. 167, 172 (2001). As described above, 26 U.S.C. § 36B

provides that the premium assistance amount is the sum of the

monthly premium assistance amounts for all “coverage months” for

which the taxpayer is covered during a year. A “coverage month”

is one in which “the taxpayer . . . is covered by a qualified

health plan . . . enrolled in through an Exchange established by

the State under [§] 1311 of the [Act].” 26 U.S.C.

Page 17: DAVID KING; DOUGLAS HURST; BRENDA LEVY; ROSE LUCK, v. · DAVID KING; DOUGLAS HURST; BRENDA LEVY; ROSE LUCK, Plaintiffs - Appellants, v. SYLVIA MATTHEWS BURWELL, in her official capacity

17

§ 36B(b)(2)(A). Similarly, the statute calculates an