Embed Size (px)
[…] 6. Defendant agrees that they shall not use the fact of the stipulation or any of its contents as a basis for challenging Ms. Madden’s suitability as a class representative.

55a

Agreed.

Dated: 5/30/14 SCHLANGER & SCHLANGER, LLP

By: /s/ Daniel A. Schlanger For Plaintiffs Dated: 5/30/14 HORWITZ, HORWITZ & ASSOC. By: /s/ O. Randolph Bragg For Plaintiffs Dated: 5/30/14 WILSON ELSER MOSKOWITZ

EDELMAN & DICKER LLP By: /s/ Thomas A. Leghorn For Defendants

So Ordered.

/s/ Hon. Cathy Seibel, U.S.D.J.

6/2/14

56a

APPENDIX F

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

1. Section 25b(b)(1) of Title 12 of the United States Code provides:

(b) Preemption standard

(1) In general

State consumer financial laws are preempted, on-ly if—

(A) application of a State consumer financial law would have a discriminatory effect on national banks, in comparison with the effect of the law on a bank chartered by that State;

(B) in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or signifi-cantly interferes with the exercise by the na-tional bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law; or

(C) the State consumer financial law is preempt-ed by a provision of Federal law other than title 62 of the Revised Statutes.

2. Section 25b(f) of Title 12 of the United States Code provides:

57a

(f) Preservation of powers related to charging inter-est

No provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the authority conferred by section 85 of this title for the charging of interest by a national bank at the rate al-lowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, including with respect to the meaning of “interest” under such provision.

3. Section 85 of Title 12 of the United States Code provides as follows: