• Upload
[…] SALIHA MADDEN Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of

28

“recalls past arrangements in which national banks formed close relationships with payday lenders, allowing payday lenders to benefit from the umbrella of federal preemption.” Bloomberg BNA, Banking Daily: Loans in Flux as Appeals Court Rebuffs Midland Funding (Aug. 24, 2015).

Congress itself disapproved of sweeping preemption inquiries. Dodd-Frank requires that any further “significant interference” determinations by the Comptroller of the Currency be made only on a “case-by-case basis,” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B), i.e., a determination limited to “the impact of a particular State consumer financial law on any national bank that is subject to that law, or the law of any other State with substantively equivalent terms,” id. § 25b(3)(A). If the Comptroller seeks to preempt the laws of more than one state at a time by deeming the provisions of various state laws equivalent, he must first consult with the CFPB. Id. § 25b(3)(B).