• Upload
[…] SALIHA MADDEN Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of

2

439 U.S. 299, 314-15 (1978). The NBA governs the business activities of national banks, i.e., “associations organized to carry on the business of banking under any Act of Congress.” 12 U.S.C. § 37. The Office of the Comptroller of Currency (OCC), which administers the NBA, “oversees the operations of national banks and their interactions with customers.” Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 6 (2007).

Section 85 of the NBA “sets forth the substantive limits on the rates of interest that national banks may charge.” Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 9 (2003). It provides that a national bank “may take, receive, reserve, and charge . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 85. Although § 85 does not contain any preemptive language, this Court has held that the NBA completely preempts state-law usury claims against national banks charging rates allowable under § 85. See Marquette, 439 U.S. at 318. Instead, § 86, which