• Upload
[…] To the contrary, a Supreme Court case decided shortly after the NBA was enacted undercuts Midland’s attempts to link NBA preemption to “valid-when-made” principles. In National Bank v. Johnson, 104 U.S. 271 (1881), the Court recognized that under New York law, it is not a “usurious transaction” for individuals to purchase valid promissory notes at a discount, even if that discount means the purchasers receive more than the maximum rate of interest allowed under the state’s usury laws (then 7%). Id. at 274-75. However, because § 85 (as originally enacted) limited national banks to charging “on any loan or discount made, . . . interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located, and no more,” id. at 271, the Court held that a national bank located in New York was so limited as well, such that when it received 12% on a discount, it was liable for a usury penalty under the NBA, id. at 277-78. Thus, even though the transaction was valid