• Upload
[…] Id. § 25b(c). The OCC may also preempt “the law of any other State with substantively equivalent terms” to a law that it deems preempted, id. § 25b(b)(3)(A), but it must “first consult with the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection” (CFPB), id. § 25b(b)(3)(B). These

Page 13: BRIEF IN OPPOSITION - SCOTUSblog · No. 15-610 IN THE MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC, and MIDLAND CREDIT MANAGEMENT, INC. Petitioners, v. SALIHA MADDEN Respondent. On Petition for a Writ of

4

preemption determinations receive only limited judicial deference, see id. § 25b(b)(5), and must be reviewed every five years, id. § 25b(d).

Third, Congress restricted non-bank entities’ ability to claim preemption by providing that state consumer financial laws will apply to banks’ subsidiaries, affiliates, and agents “to the same extent that the State consumer financial law applies to any person, corporation, or other entity subject to such State law.” Id. § 25b(e). It also provided that none of the federal laws at issue in this case “shall be construed as preempting, annulling, or affecting the applicability of State law to any subsidiary, affiliate, or agent of a national bank (other than a subsidiary, affiliate, or agent that is chartered as a national bank).” Id. § 25b(h)(2).

Dodd-Frank was enacted on July 21, 2010. The new preemption provisions took effect no later than July 21, 2011. See OCC Office of Thrift Supervision Integration, Dodd-Frank Act Implementation 8 (July 14, 2011), http://tinyurl.com/Dodd-Frank-Act-Implementation.