Embed Size (px)
[…] them under the hearsay exception for “ancient documents” contained

in Evidence Code § 1331. Since the documents were not admitted

for their truth, they could not constitute substantial evidence of

Fuller’s knowledge, promotion or causation. Second, it would have

been reversible error to admit the documents under the ancient

writings exception to show Fuller’s knowledge, promotion, or

- 7 -

causation. That exception would have required that the statement in

the writings “has been since generally acted upon as true by persons

having an interest in the matter.” See Evid. Code § 1331. There

was no showing below that any written statement relating to Fuller’s

knowledge, promotion or causation “has been since generally acted

upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.”

Sanchez is controlling authority and it requires competent

proof of Fuller’s knowledge, promotion or causation. The record

contains no such proof. For these reasons and as further

demonstrated below, ConAgra respectfully requests rehearing and