Embed Size (px)
[…] CITY OF BRIDGEPORT, ET AL. : JANUARY 11, 2010 MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This is a real estate tax appeal involving the valuation of a marina located at 86 Bostwick Avenue in the city of Bridgeport (city). The marina is located on the Black Rock Harbor end of Bostwick Avenue and fronts on Cedar Creek. This three-count amended appeal was filed on July 23, 2009. 1 Count one is a General Statutes § 12-117a appeal challenging the assessment of the subject marina on the revaluation date of October 1, 2003 “and for each successive assessment year thereafter.” Count two is a General Statutes § 12-119 appeal contending that on October 1, 2003 and each year thereafter, the assessment of the subject property was “manifestly excessive, discriminatory . . . and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of each such property in violation of C.G.S. 12-119.” Count three is a claim that the assessor made a separate assessment for the “floating docks” pursuant to § 12-117a.