• Upload
[…] App 626, 630 (1969). The order must give adequate

notice of the acts considered being contemptuous. Id.

Notice and Parties in a Contempt Proceeding.

Criminal contempt proceedings are entirely between the

Court and the contemnor. Private parties cannot

initiate criminal contempt proceedings; in fact, due

process requires that criminal contempt be initiated by

the court and that the court give adequate notice of

the acts considered being contemptuous. Brandt, 636

F.3d at 135; O'Briant, 313 NC at 441; In re Board of

Comm'rs, 4 NC App at 630. Additionally, NC Gen Stat

§ 5A-15 imposes on the Court a duty to "proceed by an

order directing the person to appear before a judge at

a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause

why he should not be held in contempt of court." Id. §

5A-15(a). Notably, this statute does not allow for

-15-

Page 18: No. COA- NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS …...NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS ***** OUT OF THE BOX DEVELOPERS, Appellee, v. Carolina Business Court) LOGICBIT CORP., FRANCISCO A. RIVERA,