Embed Size (px)
[…] App 626, 630 (1969). The order must give adequate
notice of the acts considered being contemptuous. Id.
Notice and Parties in a Contempt Proceeding.
Criminal contempt proceedings are entirely between the
Court and the contemnor. Private parties cannot
initiate criminal contempt proceedings; in fact, due
process requires that criminal contempt be initiated by
the court and that the court give adequate notice of
the acts considered being contemptuous. Brandt, 636
F.3d at 135; O'Briant, 313 NC at 441; In re Board of
Comm'rs, 4 NC App at 630. Additionally, NC Gen Stat
§ 5A-15 imposes on the Court a duty to "proceed by an
order directing the person to appear before a judge at
a reasonable time specified in the order and show cause
why he should not be held in contempt of court." Id. §
5A-15(a). Notably, this statute does not allow for
-15-
civil discovery to resolve factual issues; in fact, the
Court is the sole "trier of facts at the show cause
hearing." Id. § 5A-15(d).
Strict Construction. The criminal contempt statute
must be strictly construed since it is a penalty