• Upload
[…] that plaintiffs’ motion forced defendants to “respond to

Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary and Permanent Injunctions and

Declaratory Judgment, and to rebut at least six (6) affidavits

provided to Defendants less than forty-six (46) hours prior to

1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16 (2009) states, in pertinent

part, that “[t]he General Court of Justice has jurisdiction to

enter mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i)

threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of

past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations

of this Article.” 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16A(a) (2009) states, in

pertinent part, that “[a]ny person may institute a suit in the

superior court requesting the entry of a judgment declaring that

any action of a public body was taken, considered, discussed, or

deliberated in violation of this Article. Upon such a finding,

the court may declare any such action null and void.”

-5-

the hearing” in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 6(d).3

(Emphasis in original.) Defendants further contended that

plaintiffs’ motion “asks the Court to rule on the merits of the

case, even though Defendants have not had a chance to respond to

Plaintiff’s Complaint.”