• Upload
[…] people. “The open meetings laws demand the

possibility of public attendance, however,

not the certainty of attendance. The

exclusion of those who arrive when the

adequately sized meeting room is full . . .

does not convert an open meeting into a

closed one.” Ann Taylor Schwing & Constance

Taylor, Open Meetings Laws, § 5.90 (1994).

(Emphasis added by defendants.)

Defendants also argue that we must consider the provisions

of the Open Meetings Law in pari materia with other statutory

requirements applicable to school board meetings. N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 115C-51 (2009), which governs the public comment period

during regular meetings, provides in pertinent part that:

The local board of education shall provide

at least one period for public comment per

month at a regular meeting of the board.

The board may adopt reasonable rules

governing the conduct of the public comment

period, including, but not limited to, rules

(i) fixing the maximum time allotted to each

-30-

speaker, (ii) providing for the designation

of spokesmen for groups of persons

supporting or opposing the same positions,

(iii) providing for the selection of

delegates from groups of persons supporting

or opposing the same positions when the

number of persons wishing to attend the

hearing exceeds the capacity of the hall,

and (iv) providing for the maintenance of

order and decorum in the conduct of the

hearing.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-51(iii)

recognizes that at times, the number of people who want to

attend a meeting may exceed the “capacity of the hall” and makes

specific provision for the Board to consider the comments of

those with opposing viewpoints in this situation.