• Upload
[…] (the Open Meetings Law) to take reasonable measures to provide

for public access to its meetings.”

Although the order concludes that certain actions were

“unreasonable,” it does not specifically state that these

actions were violations of the Open Meetings Law, despite its

-27-

conclusion that the Open Meetings Law requires defendants to

“take reasonable measures to provide for public access to its

meetings.” We must therefore consider the legal standard by

which the trial court should determine whether an Open Meetings

Law violation has occurred.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(a) (2009), provides in

pertinent part as follows: “Except as provided in G.S. 143-

318.11, 143-318.14A, 143-318.15, and 143-318.18, each official

meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any

person is entitled to attend such a meeting.” All parties agree

that the Board and the COW are both “public bodies” as defined

by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.10(b); nor is there any dispute

that the 23 March 2010 meetings of the Board and the COW were

“official meetings” as defined by subsection (d) of N.C. Gen.