• Upload
[…] ensure secular use of funds); Mitchell v. Helms, 530 U.S. 793, 827 (2000) (plurality

Page 38: No. C17-2893-1 In the Supreme Court of the United States Briefs... · No. C17-2893-1 In the Supreme Court of the United States COWBOY CHURCH OF LIMA, Petitioner, v. FEDERAL EMERGENCY

31

opinion) (recognizing that Agostini “recast Lemon’s entanglement inquiry as simply

one criterion relevant to determining a statute’s effect”).

Here, the Stafford Act and the PA Program regulations promulgated under it

demonstrate the requisite secular purpose. See 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b) (2016) (“It is the

intent of the Congress . . . to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance

by the Federal Government to State and local governments in carrying out their

responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage which result from . . .

disasters . . . .”). The central issue is whether allowing the Church to receive direct

PA Program money grants would have the “primary effect of advancing or

inhibiting religion.” See Agostini, 521 U.S. at 222–23; Lemon, 403 U.S. at 612–13. It

unquestionably would.