A review of the enclosed labels shows that there are no statements that may be interpreted

as nutrient claims.

Health claims are not present on the Cannabinoid Water labels.

Health claims are prohibited by the FDA on foods unless pre-approval is obtained to

promote such claims. Generally, health claims require a submission and review process by the

FDA. TITLE 21 FOOD AND DRUGS CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION

SUBCHAPTER B-FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION PART 101-- FOOD LABELING

Subpart A-General Provisions Sec. 101.14 Health claims: general requirements states that:

“(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

(1) Health claim means any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food,

including a dietary supplement, that expressly or by implication, including "third

party" references, written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as

"heart"), symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes, characterizes the

relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition. Implied