Embed Size (px)
[…] v R v Morgentaler [1988] 1 SCR 30, 75, 124‐128, 181‐183. vi R v Morgentaler [1988] 1 SCR 30, 76 (Dickson CJ & Lamer J) vii R v Morgentaler [1988] 1 SCR 30, 125 (Beetz & Estey JJ) viii R v Morgentaler [1988] 1 SCR 30, 183 (Wilson J) ix Planned Parenthood of Southeastern Pa. v Casey, 505 U. S. 833 (1992), 846. x Gonzales v Carhart, 550 U.S. 124 (2007). See 18 U.S. Code § 1531(a): “Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial‐birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both. This subsection does not apply to a partial‐birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life‐endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.”
xi A, B & C v Ireland [2010] ECHR 2032, [213]. xii A, B & C v Ireland [2010] ECHR 2032, [241]. xiii A, B & C v Ireland [2010] ECHR 2032, [267]. xiv Charter ss. 13(a) & 21(1). The Committee observes that the Explanatory Memorandum for the Charter Bill stated that