• Upload
[…] exhibition or display thereof within the United States is in the

national interest." I d . The statute is applicable only when

there is an agreement between the foreign owner or custodian and

a U.S. cultural or educational institution "providing for the

temporary exhibition or display" of the artwork "at any cultural

exhibition, assembly, activity, or festival administered,

operated, or sponsored, without profit, by any such cultural or

educational institution."

If the Department of State determines that the requirements

of § 2459 have been met and publishes its cultural significance

and national interest determinations before the objects are

imported, § 2459 precludes any United States court from

"issu[ing] or enforc[ing] any judicial process, or enter[ing] any

judgment, decree, or order, for the purpose or having the effect

of" depriving the borrowing institution of "custody or control of

such" artwork. Id.

2. Immunity of Foreign Sovereigns.

The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976, Pub. L. No.

94-583, 90 Stat. 2891 (1976) ("FSIA"), codified at 28 U.S.C.