No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 17. · No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ STATE
[…] ballots cast incorrectly as a result of poll-worker error

to be counted. Id. at 589-90.

Because Texas made no effort to pursue these

challenges earlier, thousands of Wisconsinites cast

their votes in reliance on the procedures dictated

to them by election officials. Widespread

disenfranchisement for following the rules does not

comport with due process or a healthy democracy.

Page 27: No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 17. · No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ STATE

18

2. Texas’s invocation of 3 U.S.C.

§ 2 does not help it.

Texas’s reliance on 3 U.S.C. § 2 fails for similar

reasons. That statute provides that, “[w]henever any

State has held an election for the purpose of choosing

electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day

prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a

subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of

such State may direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 2. According to

Texas, that statute applies not simply when a state

“has failed to make a choice” on election day, 3 U.S.C.

§ 2, but rather “[w]hen a State fails to conduct a valid

election for any reason,” including because of the