No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 17. · No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ STATE
[…] state legislative leaders “wholeheartedly support[ed]

voters’ use” of this “lawful” method.

Page 39: No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2020. 12. 17. · No. 22O155 In the In the Supreme Court of the United States ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ ⎯⎯⎯⎯⎯ STATE

30

Lawful it was: Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. permits

absentee ballots to be returned through “deliver[y] in

person, to the municipal clerk.” Texas argues that

drop boxes were illegal based on its mistaken

assumption that drop boxes were “alternate absentee

ballot sites” under a different statute, Wis. Stat.

§ 6.855(1), which municipalities may establish using

certain procedures. But they were not. As section

6.855(1) explains, alternate ballot sites are places

where people vote: an alternate site is a location

where “electors of the municipality may request and

vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee

ballots shall be returned.” (emphasis added). That has

nothing to do with the locations a clerk may designate

to return absentee ballots completed in the voter’s

home. Drop boxes are a location that clerks may

designate for such returns. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1.

2. The Wisconsin Supreme Court

has approved of the