• Upload
[…] their completed absentee ballots. Statewide, 66 of

    Wisconsin’s 72 counties designated these boxes, and

    state legislative leaders “wholeheartedly support[ed]

    voters’ use” of this “lawful” method.

  • 30

    Lawful it was: Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. permits

    absentee ballots to be returned through “deliver[y] in

    person, to the municipal clerk.” Texas argues that

    drop boxes were illegal based on its mistaken

    assumption that drop boxes were “alternate absentee

    ballot sites” under a different statute, Wis. Stat.

    § 6.855(1), which municipalities may establish using

    certain procedures. But they were not. As section

    6.855(1) explains, alternate ballot sites are places

    where people vote: an alternate site is a location

    where “electors of the municipality may request and

    vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee

    ballots shall be returned.” (emphasis added). That has

    nothing to do with the locations a clerk may designate

    to return absentee ballots completed in the voter’s

    home. Drop boxes are a location that clerks may

    designate for such returns. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1.

    2. The Wisconsin Supreme Court