• Upload
[…] Accordingly, the Sixth Circuit affirmed a preliminary

    injunction entered by the district court that required

    ballots cast incorrectly as a result of poll-worker error

    to be counted. Id. at 589-90.

    Because Texas made no effort to pursue these

    challenges earlier, thousands of Wisconsinites cast

    their votes in reliance on the procedures dictated

    to them by election officials. Widespread

    disenfranchisement for following the rules does not

    comport with due process or a healthy democracy.

  • 18

    2. Texas’s invocation of 3 U.S.C.

    § 2 does not help it.

    Texas’s reliance on 3 U.S.C. § 2 fails for similar

    reasons. That statute provides that, “[w]henever any

    State has held an election for the purpose of choosing

    electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day

    prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a

    subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of

    such State may direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 2. According to

    Texas, that statute applies not simply when a state

    “has failed to make a choice” on election day, 3 U.S.C.

    § 2, but rather “[w]hen a State fails to conduct a valid

    election for any reason,” including because of the