(b) EXPRESS LOAN AUTHORITY FOR ACCREDITED LENDERS.—

Case 1:20-cv-03098-RMP ECF No. 25-2 filed 01/19/21 PageID.1701 Page 63 of 76

Page 171: No. 2:20-cv-3098 FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON

CONSOLIDATED APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2021, PL 116-260, December 27, 2020,...

© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 806

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 507 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 697d) is amended by strikingsubsection (e) and inserting the following:

<< 15 USCA § 697d >>

(2) PROSPECTIVE REPEAL.—Effective on September 30, 2023, section 507 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958(15 U.S.C. 697d), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking subsections (e) and (f) and inserting the following:

“(e) DEFINITION.—In this section, the term ‘qualified State or local development company’ has the meaning given the termin section 503(e).”.