Case 1:20-cv-03098-RMP ECF No. 25-4 filed 01/19/21 PageID.1727 Page 5 of 32

Page 197: No. 2:20-cv-3098 FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON

5

F.3d ---, 2020 WL 7579338, at *2 (11th Cir. Dec. 22, 2020). When it passed the Small Business

Act of 1953 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-657), Congress declared that “the

Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect insofar as is possible the interests of small-

business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise . . . and to maintain and

strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.” 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). To carry out these policies,

Congress created the SBA, an agency that would serve “under the general direction and

supervision of the President[,]” 15 U.S.C. § 633(a), and vested management of the SBA in a

single Administrator, to be “appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice

and consent of the Senate,” id. § 633(b)(1). “The Administration was given extraordinarily

broad powers to accomplish [its] important objectives, including that of lending money to small

businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable terms from private

lenders.” SBA v.