(B) in item (bb), by striking “covered” and inserting “applicable”.

SEC. 345. EXTENSION OF WAIVER OF MATCHING FUNDSREQUIREMENT UNDER THE WOMEN'S BUSINESS CENTER PROGRAM.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if includedin the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 134 Stat. 281).

SEC. 346. CLARIFICATION OF USE OF CARES ACT FUNDSFOR SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTERS.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1103(b)(3)(A) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9002(b)(3)(A)) is amended—

<< 15 USCA § 9002 >>

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) CLARIFICATION OF USE.—Awards made under clause (i) shall be in addition to, and separate from, any amountsappropriated to make grants under section 21(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 648(a)) and such an award maybe used to complement and support such a grant, except that priority with respect to the receipt of that assistance shallbe given to small business development centers that have been affected by issues described in paragraph (2).”.

*2052

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if includedin the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 134 Stat. 281).