• Upload
[…] Pet. App. 59a (quoting Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 813 (1976)).

Petitioners’ contrary arguments lack merit. To begin, petitioners arguably waived the contention that federal courts could not adjudicate their claims until the KBA proceeding was complete by opposing the government’s motion in the CFC for a stay pending that proceeding. See p. 13, supra.

In any event, petitioners are incorrect to assert (Pet. 17-21) that the court of appeals’ decision conflicts with the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. 666, this Court’s interpretation of it, and Oregon’s effort to adjudicate Klamath Basin rights pursuant to the Amendment. The McCarran Amendment waives federal sovereign im-munity and consents to the joinder of the United States in “any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the

Page 25: No. 19-1134 In the Supreme Court of the United States · from the Klamath Irrigation Project (Klamath Project or Project), a federal reclamation project operated by the U.S. Bureau

19