Embed Size (px)
[…] proceeding,’” and no state court proceeding existed here. Id. “Moreover, there is
no requirement that the state initiate proceedings before Scott County could
transfer the case to SMSC.” Id. Such an argument is contradicted by the Supreme
Court’s statement in Miss. Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36
(1989), that Section 1911(b) “creates concurrent but presumptively tribal
jurisdiction in the case of children not domiciled on the reservation.” Id.
In their objections, Appellants focused for the first time on a federal
regulation implementing ICWA, 25 C.F.R. § 23.106(b), which states: “where
applicable State or other Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the
Appellate Case: 18-1723 Page: 26 Date Filed: 07/05/2018 Entry ID: 4679400
18
rights of the parent or Indian custodian than the protection accorded under the Act,
ICWA requires the State or Federal court to apply the higher State or Federal
standard.” Id. at 9. Appellants argued that Section 1911(b)’s requirement of a
preceding state court action must apply. Id. The District Court found that Section
1911(b) does not require a preceding state court action prior to a tribal court’s
exercise of jurisdiction over an Indian child. Id.