• Upload
[…] 28

from judicial review. Rather, formal rulemaking is more structured and inclusive

than informal rulemaking (like that at issue here), which requires only that the

agency compile a record of what it considered and a privilege log for any

privileged documents.10

FDA’s analogies to direct appellate review also fail. 28 U.S.C. § 2112

specifically provides that the agency record “shall” include “all of the evidence

before the agency,” id. § 2112(b) (emphasis added), and expressly provides for

parties to supplement that record if it omits “any portion of the proceedings before

the agency” that the “court subsequently determines to be proper for it to consider

to enable it to review or enforce the order in question,” id. Fed. R. App. P. 16 is

similarly broad, explaining that the record on review of an agency order must

include “any findings or reports on which it is based,” all evidence, and “other

parts of the proceedings before the agency,” Fed. R. App. P. 16(a)(2-3), and