• Upload
[…] In this regard, NACDL issued

19

Ultimately, the Opinion also concludes that PA RPC 1.7(b) does not allow the

conflict to be waived. “Such a conflict is a nonconsentable conflict because the

lawyer involved cannot reasonably conclude, given his or her personal interest, that

the lawyer will be able to provide competent and diligent representation, and

therefore, cannot properly seek the client’s consent to proceed.” Id. at 5.

III. Congress Has Required Federal Prosecutors To Adhere to State Ethics Rules

28 U.S.C. 530B(a) provides that “[A]n attorney for the government shall be

subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys

in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same

extent and in the same matter as other attorneys in that state.” Thus, Congress has

mandated that State rules “governing attorneys” in the State where the federal

prosecutor is licensed must be followed by that prosecutor. A broad rule barring

the waiver is the only method by which a clear rule, applicable to all counsel and