hoangtuyen
[…] Even in
that latter context, though, the Supreme Court has held that federal statutes may not
be interpreted to displace FAA-protected rights absent a “contrary congressional
Case: 17-10238 Document: 00514058535 Page: 78 Date Filed: 07/03/2017
62
command” that is “unmistakably clear.” CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 565 U.S. 95,
98, 117 (2012). For example, agencies may bar arbitration agreements that would
violate countervailing substantive rights guaranteed by a federal statute. See EEOC. v.
Waffle House, Inc., 534 U.S. 279, 295 & n.10 (2002); see, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5567(d)(2)
(“[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law, no predispute arbitration agreement
shall be valid or enforceable to the extent that it requires arbitration of a dispute
arising under this section.”); id. § 5518(b) (“The [Consumer Financial Protection]
Bureau, by regulation, may prohibit or impose conditions or limitations on the use of
an agreement . . . providing for arbitration of any future dispute between the
parties.”). In the absence of the requisite clarity, however, courts should harmonize
the FAA with other federal statutes without deference to an agency’s views. See
Hoffman Plastics Compounds, Inc. v. NLRB, 535 U.S. 137, 144 (2002).