hoangtuyen
[…] the advisee engage in or refrain from taking a particular course of action.” ROA.373.
There can be “no serious dispute” that these definitions, which track the statute’s
ordinary meaning, are permissible under ERISA. ROA.9888; accord NAFA, 217 F.
Supp. 3d at 23.
The reasonableness of DOL’s interpretation is reinforced by the context in
which the definition of an investment-advice fiduciary appears. ERISA extends
fiduciary status to anyone who exercises “any discretionary authority or discretionary
control” respecting management of a retirement plan or its assets, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1002(21)(A)(i); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(A), and to anyone who holds “any
discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such
plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(3)(C). These definitions link
fiduciary status not to “formal trusteeship” but to “functional” concepts of “control
and authority.” Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 262 (1993). ERISA thus