• Upload
[…] FHFA’s conduct as conservator.” Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1097.

Case: 16-6680 Document: 26 Filed: 04/12/2017 Page: 42

Page 43: No. 16-6680 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS …CARLTON S. SHIER, IV Acting United States Attorney MARK B. STERN (202) 514-5089 ABBY C. WRIGHT (202) 514-0664 GERARD SINZDAK (202)

33

II. HERA’s Shareholder-Rights Provision Independently Bars Robinson’s Claims.

Although the district court did not need to reach the question, Robinson’s

claims against Treasury and FHFA are independently barred by HERA’s transfer-of-

shareholder-rights provision, 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). That provision provides

that FHFA “shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately

succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of

any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the

regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” Id. This provision “plainly

transfers [to the FHFA the] shareholders’ ability to bring derivative suits.” Perry

Capital, 848 F.3d at 1104 (quoting Kellmer v. Raines, 674 F.3d 848, 850 (D.C. Cir.

2012)). Because Robinson’s APA claims are derivative claims, they are barred.