• Upload
[…] As both the district court and the D.C.

Circuit emphasized, HERA does not impose the mandatory duties on FHFA that

Robinson posits. RE63, PageID#1386-1387; Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1087-90. In

describing FHFA’s powers and authorities as conservator, HERA uses the permissive

“may.” Thus, HERA provides that FHFA “may, as conservator, take such action as

may be . . . necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and

. . . appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and

conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. §4617(b)(2)(D)

(emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv) (FHFA “may, as conservator or

receiver . . . preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.”)

(emphasis added).

“The statute is thus framed in terms of expansive grants of permissive,

discretionary authority for FHFA to exercise as the ‘Agency determines is in the best

interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.’ ” Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1088