• Upload
[…] For the reasons explained above, the district court lacked jurisdiction over

Robinson’s APA claims against Treasury as well as those against FHFA. Robinson’s

claim that Treasury exceeded its authority under HERA would also fail on the merits.

A. The Third Amendment was not a “purchase” of securities.

HERA vested Treasury with the authority “to purchase any obligations and

other securities” issued by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, “on such terms and

conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may

determine.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1719(g)(1)(A), 1455(l )(1)(A). HERA further granted

Treasury the authority to, “at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with

such purchases.” Id. § 1719(g)(2)(A); id. § 1455(l )(2)(A). Treasury may also “hold” or

“sell” any securities it acquires. Id. § 1719(g)(2)(D); id. § 1455(l )(2)(D).

Treasury’s authority to purchase new securities from the enterprises expired on

December 31, 2009. 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(4); id. § 1455(l )(4).