Embed Size (px)
[…] weekly. The Department’s regulations account for this
circumstance and, consistent with the FLSA’s workweek-by-
workweek approach, provide guidance for determining an
employee’s regular rate when commissions are paid periodically.
The district court misapplied the regulations, failing to
allocate each of Freixa’s monthly commissions to the workweeks
in the month during which it was earned.
1. The Department’s regulations provide that an employee’s
regular rate is determined no differently for purposes of 7(i)’s
minimum pay requirement than for any other FLSA provision. See
29 C.F.R. 779.419(b) (“The computation of the regular rate for
purposes of the Act is explained in part 778 of this chapter.”).
The regulations at part 778 provide: