Embed Size (px)
[…] 15

permit a federal court to exercise jurisdiction over de-fendants who would not be subject to suit in the courts of the State in which the federal court is located. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(A) and (C) (authorizing service of process on a defendant who is not “subject to the juris-diction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located” if service is “author-ized by a federal statute”); 18 U.S.C. 2334(a) (providing that an ATA defendant “may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent”).