Embed Size (px)
[…] nonattainment” element of the good-neighbor provision. The
court of appeals did not reach the state and local respondents’
challenge to the portions of the Transport Rule addressing the
statute’s “interfere with maintenance” language. See State &
Local Respondents’ Br. in Opp. 36–38 (noting this and other
alternative grounds to affirm the court of appeals’ judgment
even if the Court accepts all of the petitioners’ present
contentions).
5
A separate portion of the 1990 amendments to the
Act gives EPA a tool to accomplish that task with
input from States. Section 7506a authorizes creation
of a “transport region” and a “transport commission”
comprised of state and federal officials who can work
together, through use of section 7410(k)(5)’s SIP-call
procedure, to “ensure that the plans for the relevant
States meet the requirements of section
7410(a)(2)(D).” 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a), (b)(1)–(2), (c).
But section 7506a is not the exclusive means of
addressing interstate transport of air pollution, and
it is not the statutory tool that EPA has used.
Invoking its general rulemaking power, id.
§ 7601(a)(1), EPA has instead taken upon itself the