• Upload
[…] statute’s “interfere with maintenance” language. See State &

Local Respondents’ Br. in Opp. 36–38 (noting this and other

alternative grounds to affirm the court of appeals’ judgment

even if the Court accepts all of the petitioners’ present

contentions).

Page 15: In the Supreme Court of the United States Solicitors General ... DEREK SCHMIDT, Attorney General of Kansas JAMES D. “B UDDY ” CALDWELL, ... 739 F.2d 1071 (6th Cir. 1984

5

A separate portion of the 1990 amendments to the

Act gives EPA a tool to accomplish that task with

input from States. Section 7506a authorizes creation

of a “transport region” and a “transport commission”

comprised of state and federal officials who can work

together, through use of section 7410(k)(5)’s SIP-call

procedure, to “ensure that the plans for the relevant

States meet the requirements of section

7410(a)(2)(D).” 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a), (b)(1)–(2), (c).

But section 7506a is not the exclusive means of

addressing interstate transport of air pollution, and

it is not the statutory tool that EPA has used.

Invoking its general rulemaking power, id.

§ 7601(a)(1), EPA has instead taken upon itself the