No. 15-497 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 30/08/2016  · Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] Page 134: No. 15-497 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 30/08/2016  · Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001-@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

92a

nation on the basis of handicap, (ii) that have the pur-pose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s program or activity with respect to handicapped per-sons, or (iii) that perpetuate the discrimination of ano-ther recipient if both recipients are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same State.

* * * * *

13. 34 C.F.R. 104.33 provides in pertinent part:

Free appropriate public education.

(a) General. A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recip-ient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.

(b) Appropriate education. (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate educa-tion is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to proce-dures that satisfy the requirements of §§104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.

Page 135: No. 15-497 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 30/08/2016  · Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001-@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

93a

(2) Implementation of an Individualized Educa-tion Program developed in accordance with the Educa-tion of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.

* * * * *