No. 15-497 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 30/08/2016  · Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. [email protected] (202) 514-2217
[…] * * * * *

(b)(7) A public entity shall make reasonable modi-fications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can dem-onstrate that making the modifications would funda-mentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.

* * * * *

10. 28 C.F.R. 35.136(a) provides:

Service animals.

(a) General. Generally, a public entity shall mod-ify its policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disabil-ity.

11. 28 C.F.R. 41.51 provides in pertinent part:

General prohibitions against discrimination.

(a) No qualified handicapped person, shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that re-ceives or benefits from federal financial assistance.

(b)(1) A recipient, in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may not, directly or through contractual, li-

Page 132: No. 15-497 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 30/08/2016  · Attorneys . Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001-@usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

90a

censing, or other arrangements, on the basis of handi-cap:

(i) Deny a qualified handicapped person the op-portunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, ben-efit, or service;

(ii) Afford a qualified handicapped person an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others;

(iii) Provide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in af-fording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others;

(iv) Provide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons or to any class of han-dicapped persons than is provided to others unless such action is necessary to provide qualified handi-capped persons with aid, benefits, or services that are as effective as those provided to others;

(v) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified handicapped person by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the recipi-ent’s program;

(vi) Deny a qualified handicapped person the op-portunity to participate as a member of planning or advisory boards; or

(vii) Otherwise limit a qualified handicapped per-son in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advan-