No. 13-483 In the Supreme Court of the United StatesJan 01, 2013  · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217
[…] • 21

    learned through public employment helps to protect this vital speech.

    Finally, public employees who testify pursuant to subpoena have an additional personal interest in being protected against employment actions. Such employ-ees face civil or criminal sanctions for failing to testify or for testifying falsely. Their interest in speaking about information learned through public employment is therefore not simply their interest in expression but also their interest in avoiding criminal and civil conse-quences for noncompliance that they would bear di-rectly. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 401(3) (criminalizing failure to comply with court “order, rule, decree, or com-mand”); 28 U.S.C. 1826(a) (authorizing court to “sum-marily order [the] confinement” of a witness “in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States [who] refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information”); 18 U.S.C. 1623 (criminalizing perjury).

    By contrast, the government’s interest in sanction-ing employees for testimony that is not given as part of official duties is not so strong that it invariably trumps the speech interests at stake.