• Upload
[…] But after examining therecords of a 2003 tribal-court conviction, Ninth CircuitJudge Alex Kozinski found a form of "rough and tumblejustice" reminiscent of the Subcommittee’s findings inthe early 1960s.33 In short, as amici will illustrate below,ICRA has failed. There are multiple, mutually-reinforcingreasons for this failure, which can be broken down intoeight themes.

31. 1965 Hearings at 6-7.

32. Pub. L. No. 90-284, tit. II, § 203 (1968) (codified at25 U.S.C.§ 1303) ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be availableto any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality ofhis detention by order of an Indian tribe.").

33. Alvarez v. Tracy, 773 F.3d 1011, 1035 (9th Cir. 2014)(Kozinski, J., dissenting).

Page 24: No. 15-420 IN THE upreme mtrt tl!r tl nitri tates · No. 15-420 upreme IN THE mtrt tl!r tl nitri tates UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, MICHAEL BRYANT, JR., Petitioner, Respondent. ON WRIT

12