No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] kyo,5 the president of the Junior Chamber of Commerce,6 a state gover-

nor,7 a rural school system superintendent,8 a prison warden,9 and many

others.

But § 119(a)(2) is not the only provision codifying the convenience of

the employer doctrine. Other provisions relax the requirements of

§ 119(a)(2) for certain types of employees. For example, § 119(c) governs

“lodging in a camp located in a foreign country.” It defines “camp” in a

way that eliminates the “business premises” and “condition of employ-

ment” factors. Compare § 119(c) with § 119(a)(2). The rationale is that,

when the camp is in a “remote area where satisfactory housing is not

available on the open market,” § 119(c)(2)(A), the lodging is per se for the

3 Treas. Reg. § 1.119-1(f) Ex. (7); Stone v. Comm’r, 32 T.C. 1021 (1959).

4 Jane Zhao, Nights on the Museum: Should Free Housing Provided to Museum Directors Also be Tax-Free?, 62 SYRACUSE L. REV. 427, 447-49 (2012).

5 Adams v.