No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] 8 Haack v. United States, 75-2 U.S.T.C. ¶ 9847 (S.D. Iowa 1975).

9 I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 9126063 (June 28, 1991).

Case: 14-1152 Document: 33 Filed: 04/14/2014 Pages: 47

Page 19: No. 14-1152 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SEVENTH CIRCUIT FREEDOM FROM RELIGION FOUNDATION, INCORPORATED, ANNIE

10

convenience of the employer.

Another per se rule applies to employees of educational institutions—

such as college presidents, university faculty, or even elementary-school

teachers. Under § 119(d), such employees can exclude a portion of the fair

rental value of “qualified campus lodging,” even if they cannot satisfy any

of the elements of the convenience of the employer doctrine. All they need

to show is that the lodging is “(A) located on, or in the proximity of, a

campus of the educational institution, and (B) furnished to the employee

. . . by or on behalf of such institution for use as a residence.” Id.

§ 119(d)(2)–(3).

An even broader per se rule is § 134, which applies to members of the

military. Under this provision, “any member or former member of the

uniformed services” can receive tax-exempt housing benefits—including