tranthien
[…] that mobile standers are categorically excluded from consideration under the
“exceptional circumstances” test. See USCA5 347-351. All that Perez said is that the
“exceptional circumstances” allowance “does not apply to those categories of DME
specifically called out as a non-covered service as these items would not be eligible for FFP
[federal financial participation].” USCA5 350 (emphasis added). Perez is simply repeating
the state statutory provision that forbids HHSC to provide any medical service unless
federal matching funds are available to pay the cost. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN.
§ 32.024(e) (“The department may not authorize the provision of any service to any
person under the program unless federal matching funds are available to pay the cost
of the service.”). The plaintiffs do not allege that mobile standers are ineligible for
federal financial participation, so they have no basis for regarding Perez’s statement as
excluding mobile standers from consideration under the “exceptional circumstances”
test.