• Upload
[…] 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(e)(1). Section 300aa-15(e)(1) differs from most fee-shifting

    provisions in that it does not make success on the under-lying claim a prerequisite to an award of fees. Rather, so long as the special master or the court finds that a petition under Section 300aa-11 “was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim,” the special master or the court may award reasonable attor-neys’ fees and costs even “[i]f the judgment * * * does not award compensation” to the claimant. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(e)(1). And because “[n]o attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under [42 U.S.C. 300aa-11] which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under [the fee shifting provision],” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(e)(3), the Vaccine Act’s fee-shifting provision is the sole source of compensation for attorneys in those circumstances.