• Upload
[…] 1. The court of appeals believed that “[u]nless * * * [respondent’s] filing was a ‘petition filed’” for purposes of the fee-shifting provision, then “neither [the court of appeals] nor the [CFC] had jurisdiction over her ap-peal.” Pet. App. 5a-6a. For two reasons, holding that a time-barred claim is not a “petition filed under section 300aa-11” would create no such “jurisdictional impasse.” Id. at 14a & n.1 (Bryson, J., dissenting).

    First, any court involved would have “jurisdiction to determine its jurisdiction.” Harmon v. Brucker, 355 U.S. 579, 582 (1958) (per curiam). Second, 42 U.S.C. 300aa-12(a) alleviates the majority’s specific concern by giving special masters broad jurisdiction “over proceed-ings to determine if a petitioner under [42 U.S.C. 300aa-

  • 35

    11] is entitled to compensation under the Program.” That authority literally and logically includes the power to decide whether the claimant “is eligible under [42 U.S.C. 300aa-16] to file a petition for compensation.” Pet. App. 14a-15a n.1 (Bryson, J., dissenting).