• Upload
[…] The Act permits (but does not require) an award of fees and costs “[i]f the judgment * * * on such a petition does not award compensation.” Ibid. (emphasis added). Because the phrase “such a petition” refers back to “a petition filed under section 300aa-11 of this title,” the propriety of awarding attorneys’ fees and costs on an untimely Vac-cine Act petition depends on whether an untimely peti-tion is a “petition filed under section 300aa-11.” Re-spondent concedes that is the relevant textual question in this case. See Br. in Opp. 5 (quoting Pet. 11).

    The Vaccine Act’s limitations provision states that, “if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the ad-ministration of [a covered] vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such inju-ry” after the expiration of the applicable time period. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-16(a)(2) (emphasis added).