• Upload
[…] And because “[n]o attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under [42 U.S.C. 300aa-11] which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under [the fee shifting provision],” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(e)(3), the Vaccine Act’s fee-shifting provision is the sole source of compensation for attorneys in those circumstances.

    Awards of attorneys’ fees and costs, like awards of compensation on the merits, are paid from the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund (Compensation Fund). 42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(f)(4)(A); see 26 U.S.C. 9510 (estab-lishing Compensation Fund). The Compensation Fund is supported by a standing appropriation of “amounts equivalent to the net revenues received in the Treasury from the tax imposed by [26 U.S.C.] 4131” on each dose of vaccine covered by the Program. 26 U.S.C.

  • 7

    9510(b)(1); see 26 U.S.C. 4132(a)(1) (enumerating taxa-ble vaccines).