Embed Size (px)
[…] Medicare; ACORN as compulsory voice of all
individuals who receive government-subsidized
housing; or the American Banking Association as the
mandatory trade association for all financial
institutions receiving Troubled Asset Relief Program
unionization. See Brief for Petitioners pp. 9-11. Similarly, the
Minnesota Family Child Providers Representation Act, Minn.
Stat. §§179A.50-52, considers family child care providers “state
employees” “for purposes of the Public Employment Labor
Relations Act” but “not … for any other purpose” even though
Minn. Stat. §119B.09(8) provides that “receipt of federal, state,
or local funds by a child care provider … does not establish an
employee-employer relationship between the child care
provider and the … state” and the Child Care Assistance
Program (“CCAP”) Guide states that “CCAP is not your
employer.” Parrish Brief pp. 3-4. The executive order
recognizing AFSCME in Kansas in 2007 also reclassified
private child care businesses as state employees for the sole
purpose of collective bargaining.