Embed Size (px)
[…] Because petitioner elected tofile an appeal with the Board, the district court no lon-ger had jurisdiction under the CSRA over the agency’sdisposition of petitioner’s discrimination claim.

The EEOC’s regulations governing mixed cases alsoreflect the CSRA’s election-of-remedies scheme. Thoseprovisions explicitly state that an employee may seekreview in district court of a mixed case “[w]ithin 30 daysof receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on acomplaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB.” 29C.F.R. 1614.310(a) (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R.1614.302(d)(1)(i) (noting that, if a mixed-case complaintbecomes a judicially reviewable action pursuant to Sec-tion 7702(e)(1)(A) by virtue of the agency’s failure to acton the complaint within 120 days, “the complainant mayappeal the matter to the MSPB at any time thereafter* * * or may file a civil action * * * , but not both.”)(emphasis added).

b. Consistent with applicable statutory and regula-tory provisions, the agency’s final decision advised peti-tioner that she could either appeal to the MSPB or filea civil action in district court within 30 days, but notboth.