Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Other provisions in Sections 7702 and 7703 fur-ther support the conclusion that a judicially reviewableaction under Section 7702 must be a final decision underSection 7702(a)(1), which in turn must be a merits deci-sion on both the issue of discrimination and theappealable action.

First, Section 7702(a)(3) provides that a final Boarddecision “under” Section 7702(a)(1) becomes a “judiciallyreviewable action” upon issuance of the decision only ifthe employee opts not to petition the EEOC to reviewthe decision pursuant to Section 7702(b)(1). See 5U.S.C. 7702(b)(1) (“An employee or applicant may,within 30 days after notice of the decision of the Boardunder subsection (a)(1) of this section, petition the Com-mission to consider the decision.”).