Embed Size (px)
[…] Petitioner’s suggestion (Br. 45) to thecontrary is thus incorrect. Where, as here, the Boarddoes not reach the merits of the discrimination claim,the Board’s decision is not a decision “under subsection(a)(1)” subject to review by either a district court or theEEOC rather than the Federal Circuit.

Second, 5 U.S.C. 7703(a) differentiates between finalMSPB decisions that address the merits of the chal-lenged personnel action and those that do not. Section7703(a)(1) provides generally that any employee “ad-versely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decisionof the [MSPB] may obtain judicial review of the order ordecision.”