Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 7702(a)(3) defines for themost part which MSPB decisions qualify as “judiciallyreviewable action[s],” providing that “[a]ny decision ofthe Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection shallbe a judicially reviewable action as of ” the date of thedecision (unless the employee seeks review of the deci-sion by the EEOC). 5 U.S.C. 7702(a)(3) (emphasisadded). Paragraph (1), in turn, requires that “the[MSPB] shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal,decide both the issue of discrimination and the appeal-able action in accordance with the Board’s appellate pro-cedures under section 7701.” 5 U.S.C. 7702(a)(1). The

Page 30: No. 11-184 In the Supreme Court of the United …. 11-184 In the Supreme Court of the United States CAROLYN M. KLOECKNER, PETITIONER v. HILDA L. SOLIS, SECRETARY OF LABOR ON WRIT OF

22