• Upload
[…] In doing

Page 10: No. 05-184 In the Supreme Court of the United Statess_Opposition_to_Certiorari_Sept05.pdfno. 05-184 in the supreme court of the united states salim ahmed hamdan, petitioner v. donald

3

2 Section 821 of Title 10, United States Code, provides in relevantpart:

Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive

The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction uponcourts-martial do not deprive military commissions * * * ofconcurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offensesthat by statute or by the law of war may be tried by militarycommissions[.]

Section 836 of Title 10, United States Code, provides in relevant part:

Art. 36. President may prescribe rules

(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modesof proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable incourts-martial, military commissions and other militarytribunals, * * * may be prescribed by the President byregulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable,apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generallyrecognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United Statesdistrict courts, but which may not be contrary to orinconsistent with this chapter.