• Upload
[…] Andconsistent with historical practice, the President or-dered the establishment of military commissions to trymembers of al Qaeda and others involved in interna-tional terrorism against the United States for violationsof the laws of war and other applicable laws. In doing

Page 10: No. 05-184 In the Supreme Court of the United Statess_Opposition_to_Certiorari_Sept05.pdfno. 05-184 in the supreme court of the united states salim ahmed hamdan, petitioner v. donald

3

2 Section 821 of Title 10, United States Code, provides in relevantpart:

Art. 21. Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive

The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction uponcourts-martial do not deprive military commissions * * * ofconcurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offensesthat by statute or by the law of war may be tried by militarycommissions[.]

Section 836 of Title 10, United States Code, provides in relevant part:

Art. 36. President may prescribe rules