• Upload
[…] Page 19: No. 10-382 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessct.narf.org/documents/usvjicarialla/navajo_nation...JICARILLA APACHE NATION, Respondent. _____ On Writ of Certiorari to the United

10

See generally Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes v. United States, 512 F.2d 1390, 1393-94 (Ct. Cl. 1975) (dis-cussing Indian trust fund management statute evo-lution since before 1880); Chippewa Cree Tribe v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 639, 656-59 (2006) (same).

In addition, Section 162a expressly and nonexclu-sively provides that “proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but is not limited to)” seven detailed facets of trust fund management. 25 U.S.C. §§ 162a(d)(1)-(7).