• Upload
[…] It further set out, in remarkable detail, a number of grounds that a Secretary was specifically prohibited from advancing as justifications for reducing the contract funding pro-vided to a Tribe. See 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b) (App. 9a-10a). These forbidden grounds included “mak[ing] funding available for contract monitoring or admini-stration by the Secretary”; “pay[ing] for Federal func-tions, including, but not limited to, Federal pay costs, Federal employee retirement benefits, automated data processing, contract technical assistance or contract monitoring”; and “pay[ing] for the costs of Federal per-sonnel displaced by a self-determination contract.” Id.

The amendments thus imposed strict statutory prohibitions against what had previously been treated as funding allocations lying within the Secretaries’ dis-cretion.