• Upload
[…] 21

formation only to the extent he was able to “negotiate” such a requirement with the tribal contractor. Id.

Similarly, the 1988 Senate Report had indicated an intent that the Secretaries accept tribal proposals to contract for administrative functions, no matter at what organizational level the Secretary would have performed them. 1988 Rep. 23-24. The 1994 Amend-ments spelled the requirement out in statutory text—indeed, in two key places. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1), as amended by 1994 Amendments § 102(5), 108 Stat. 4251 (“The programs, functions, services, or activities that are contracted … shall include administrative functions … without regard to the organizational level within the [federal] Department that carries out such functions.”) (App. 15a); 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1), as amended by 1994 Amendments § 102(14), 108 Stat. 4257 (contract funding “shall not be less than the … Secretary would have otherwise provided for the [contracted] operation … without regard to any organization level within the [federal] Department … at