• Upload
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1), as amended by 1994 Amendments § 102(5), 108 Stat. 4251 (“The programs, functions, services, or activities that are contracted … shall include administrative functions … without regard to the organizational level within the [federal] Department that carries out such functions.”) (App. 15a); 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1), as amended by 1994 Amendments § 102(14), 108 Stat. 4257 (contract funding “shall not be less than the … Secretary would have otherwise provided for the [contracted] operation … without regard to any organization level within the [federal] Department … at which the [operation] … , including supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractable, is operated”) (App. 18a).

The 1994 Amendments also substantially tightened direct statutory control over the standards and process under which the Secretary may decline to enter into an ISDA contract proposed by a Tribe.