• Upload
[…] It amended the defi-nition of “contract support costs” to include both indi-rect and direct program operation expenses. 1994 Amendments § 102(14), 108 Stat. 4257-4258 (amending ISDA § 106(a)(3), codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(3)); App. 18a-19a. It further prescribed, in the model contract, that “the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the total amount specified in the annual funding agreement …. Such amount shall be no less than the applicable amount determined pur-suant to Section 106(a) [25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)].” 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c) (model contract § 1(b)(4)); see also id. (model contract § 1(b)(6)(B)(i)) (“the Secretary shall make available to the Contractor the funds specified for the fiscal year under the annual funding agreement”); id. (model contract § 1(c)(2)) (“The total amount of funds to be paid under this Contract pursuant to sec-tion 106(a) … shall be incorporated into this Con-tract.”); App. 23a-24a. The statutory contract thus ex-pressly incorporates contract support costs into fund-ing agreements.