• Upload
[…] Page 11: Supreme Court of the United Statessct.narf.org/documents/salazarvramahnavajochapter/ncai...No. 11-551 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States KEN L. SALAZAR, SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR,

4

ARGUMENT

The ISDA “direct[s]” the Secretary to enter into a self-determination contract with each qualified Tribe that wishes to assume direct operation of a federal pro-gram that would otherwise be administered by the Sec-retary for the benefit of that Tribe and its members. 25 U.S.C. §450f(a)(1). As amended in 1988 and 1994, the Act imposes very specific requirements concerning the amounts the Secretary must agree to pay under such a contract. Id. § 450j-1. In particular, the Secretary “shall add” to each contract “the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under” the Act, id. § 450j-1(g), and that amount “shall” include “contract support costs” as defined in the Act, id. § 450j-1(a)(2). These requirements are reflected in every ISDA con-tract the Secretary signs with an individual Tribe. See id. § 450l(c) (model agreement § 1(c)(2)).