• Upload
[…] It mandated use of a specific form of ISDA con-tract that requires including full contract support costs as part of the government’s contractual obligation, see 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c) (model contract § 1(b)(4), (b)(6)(B)(i))

Page 34: Supreme Court of the United Statessct.narf.org/documents/salazarvramahnavajochapter/ncai...No. 11-551 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States KEN L. SALAZAR, SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR,

27

(App. 23a-24a); and for good measure it amended 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(g) to require the Secretary to “add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the con-tractor is entitled under [§ 450j-1(a)],” which includes such costs (see App. 19a). This text and history refute the government’s newly-minted theory that the prom-ises in ISDA contracts are illusory. See Pet. Br. 36-38.