Embed Size (px)
[…] maintenance as a class action, either with or without sub-classes.
93. Adequate notice can be given to Class Members directly using information
maintained in Defendants’ records, or through notice by publication.
94. Accordingly, class certification is appropriate under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.
VI. CLAIM FOR RELIEF
FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF NEGLIGENCE
(Against All Defendants) 95. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation
contained above as though the same were set forth herein in full.
96. The California Public Utilities Code, section 451 provides a heightened standard
of care for public utility companies like PG&E, it states: “Every public utility shall furnish and
maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and
facilities . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its
patrons, employees, and the public.”
97. Defendants have a virtual monopoly over the transmission and distribution of
electrical power to the areas affected by the Outages and have individual contracts with all
resident and businesses in those areas to whom it distributes that electrical power. The