Ngiraingas v. Sanchez, 495 U.S. 182 (1990)
[…] Maurice, 26 F.Cas. 1211, 1216

    5

    6

    7

    8

  • 8/17/2019 Ngiraingas v. Sanchez, 495 U.S. 182 (1990)

    20/21

    (No. 15,747) (CC Va.1823) (Marshall, C.J.)); Cotton v. United States, 11 How.

    229, 231, 13 L.Ed. 675 (1851) (United States is "a corporation"). See generally

    Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 4 Wheat. 518, 561-562, 4 L.Ed.

    629 (1819) (explaining history of term "corporation").

    The Organic Act of Guam, enacted in 1950, established that the Government of 

    Guam "shall have power to sue" under its own name. See § 1421a. The OrganicAct originally was silent concerning the Territory's ability to be sued. In 1959,

    Congress amended the Organic Act to provide that the government, "with the

    consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law, may be sued upon any

    contract entered into with respect to, or any tort committed incident to, the

    exercise by the government of Guam of any of its lawful powers." Ibid.

    Respondents contend that the 1959 amendment provides the only exceptions to

    an otherwise universally applicable sovereign immunity bestowed by the

    Organic Act itself.

    I disagree. The limited authorization for legislative waiver of sovereign