Page 14: New York v. Next Millenium Realty

2/11/2016 Bloomberg Law Document New York v. Next Millennium Realty, LLC, No. 06CV1133 (SJF)(AYS), 2016 BL 35748 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 09, 2016), Court …

http://www.bloomberglaw.com/public/desktop/document/STATE_OF_NEW_YORK_and_BASIL_SEGGOS__as_ACTING_COMMISSIONER_OF_NEW?14… 14/17

Although the assessment procedures provided therein are not mandatory, see 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 , "they must be used by Federal or State natural resourcetrustees in order to obtain the rebuttable presumption contained in section 107(f)(2)(C) of CERCLA." 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 ; see also 43 C.F.R. § 11.11("The results of an assessment performed by a Federal or State natural resource trustee according to these procedures shall be accorded the evidentiarystatus of a rebuttable presumption as provided in section 107(f)(2)(C) of CERCLA."); Natural