State of New York v. Lashins Arcade Co., 91 F.3d 353 , 359(2d Cir. 1996) (holding that the current owner of the facility was a responsible party under Section 9607(a)(1) , notwithstanding that it did not own thefacility at the time of disposal of the hazardous substances, and, thus, could be held strictly liable for the State's response costs unless it could satisfy oneof CERCLA's affirmative defenses).

For purposes of Section 9607(a)(2), CERCLA provides that the term "disposal" "shall have the meaning provided in section 1004 of the Solid WasteDisposal Act [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 6903 ]," 42 U.S.C. § 9601(29) (brackets in original), which defines the term "disposal" to mean "the discharge, deposit,injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous

Page 7: New York v. Next Millenium Realty

2/11/2016 Bloomberg Law Document New York v. Next Millennium Realty, LLC, No. 06CV1133 (SJF)(AYS), 2016 BL 35748 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 09, 2016), Court …

http://www.bloomberglaw.com/public/desktop/document/STATE_OF_NEW_YORK_and_BASIL_SEGGOS__as_ACTING_COMMISSIONER_OF_NEW?145… 7/17

waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters." 42 U.S.C. §6903(3) ; see also Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Jones Chem. Inc., 315 F.3d 171 , 178 (2d Cir. 2003).