Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 11: New York Supreme Court - Justice4NYjustice4ny.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/02-Collins-Brief-67033... · New York Supreme Court ... Appellant BRIEF ON BEHALF OF APPELLANT CHARLES

8

makes an order of custody or of visitation ..." To date, section 447 of theFamily Court Act has not been amended or modified by the legislature andmay not be amended or modified by judicial flat.

Section 651 of the family Court act was enacted to confer additional jurisdictionon the family court to hear and determine matters of custody and visitation butonly: "(a) When referred from the supreme court or county court to the familycourt..." or, "(b) )^en initiated in the family court * * *." "Initiated", asused in the context of the statute, can only mean and refer to a de novoproceeding that is commenced in the family court to consider for the first timethe custody and visitation rights of the parents.