• Upload
[…] be treated as having been "without prejudice."

Nor did the Maine Legislature's enactment of 33 M.R.S. § 508 (2015)

("Section 508") cure FNMA's lack of standing or "reinstate" MERS' right to

assign the mortgage to FNMA in connection with the 2011 Action. The

Legislature enacted Section 508 primarily in response to Greenleaf, in order to

14

avoid myriad title problems on previously foreclosed properties that could surface

as a result of the holding that a nominee mortgagee lack authority to assign a

mortgage. To this end, among other provisions, Section 508 validated a nominee

mortgagee's assignment of mortgage that was "the subject of a foreclosure

judgment or other legal judgment affecting title to a mortgaged property for which,

as of the effective date of [Section 508 - June 30, 2015], either the appeal period

has run with no appeal having been filed or all rights of appeals have been

exhausted." 33 M.R.S. § 508(4) (2015). Significantly, the dismissal of the 2011

Action was neither a "foreclosure judgment" nor a "legal judgment affecting title."

In this regard, the dismissal of the 2011 Action acted as a judgment for the