New York Supreme Court - MFY Legal Services
[…] demonstrate a reasonable excuse and meritorious defense.5 Caba v. Rai, 63 A.D.3d 578, 580,

882 N.Y.S.2d 56, 58 (App. Div. 1st Dep’t 2009). A motion or order to show cause taken

pursuant to CPLR Rule 5015(a)(4), however, is brought specifically upon the ground of lack of

jurisdiction to render the judgment or order. Where vacatur is based upon the court’s lack of

personal jurisdiction due to improper service of process, the movant need not show either a

reasonable excuse for the default or a meritorious defense. Prudence v. Wright, 94 A.D.3d 1073,

5 CPLR § 317 applies in situations when the defendant was not served personally pursuant to CPLR §

308(1) and “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious

defense.” If a defendant seeks vacatur pursuant to CPLR § 317, he or she must move for vacatur “within

one year after obtaining knowledge of the entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years

after such entry.” Id. Under CPLR Rule 5015(a)(1), a judgment may be vacated on motion upon the

ground of excusable default, as long as the motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the

judgment or order along with written notice of its entry. In addition, the defendant must demonstrate the