• Upload
[…] United States — is at least as serious a consequence as extended

confinement under SOMTA. And unlike Harnett, Mr. Chacko easily

demonstrates that the consequence here was a realistic one — his

deportation has already been ordered. Finally, as set forth above,

Mr. Chacko has demonstrated that he did not know he was pleading

guilty to an offense that constituted an aggravated felony under

the immigration law.

Moreover, at Mr. Chacko’s plea, neither counsel nor the Court

informed him of the direct and foreseeable immigration consequences

of his plea, even though Criminal Procedure Law §220.50(7) states

that a trial court must advise a defendant of immigration consequences

when it takes a plea. While the statute states that the failure

to do so “shall not be deemed to affect the voluntariness of a plea

of guilty or the validity of a conviction...,” id., according to

the 2011 Supplementary Practice Commentary to §220.50(7), that proviso

“now seems at least obliquely inconsistent with federal constitutional

law” in light of the decision in Padilla. Peter Preiser, 2011 Pocket

Part Update, C.P.L. § 220.50(7) (McKinney’s).