New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] • the importance of the record or document.

Section 1-11: Truthful Statements

A marshal and the marshal’s employees, contractors, and agents shall provide only truthful and accurate information to the Department of Investigation in all oral and written communications. Knowingly providing false, deceptive or misleading information to the Department of Investigation is grounds for disciplinary action, including removal from office, and may result in criminal prosecution.

Section 1-12: Persons Pretending to be Marshals

According to § 1603 of the New York City Civil Court Act, “It shall be unlawful for any person, other than a marshal...to hold himself out to the public as being a marshal or as being...authorized to act as a marshal or to perform the duties of a marshal...” Furthermore, § 1603 also states that “it shall be unlawful for any city marshal to permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which must be performed personally by a city marshal.” Violators of this section are guilty of a misdemeanor.

Accordingly, marshals are advised that neither their employees nor any person other than marshals may perform functions which can only be performed by marshals.