New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] Section 1603 of the New York City Civil Court Act prohibits any person from pretending to be a city marshal and makes it unlawful for a city marshal “to permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which must be performed personally by a city marshal.” (emphasisadded)

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, §749 provides for the issuance of a warrant by the Civil Court directed to an officer, commanding him to remove all persons an restore possession of the property to the successful petitioner. Subdivision 2 of that section provides that “[t]he officer to whom the warrant is directed and delivered shall give at least seventy-two hours notice, in writing and in the manner prescribed in this article for the service of a notice of petition, to the person or persons to be evicted or dispossessed ***”.The subdivision requires the marshal to “give” seventy-two hours notice of eviction. It does not require the marshal personally to serve the notice.

The manner prescribed in RPAPL, Art. 7 for the service of a notice of petition is contained in section 735 thereof.