New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] The official design of the City seal is attached as an appendix to this Handbook.

A city marshal may not use a signature stamp in place of the marshal’s original signature on any form or document that the marshal is required to submit to the Department of Investigation.

1 Q-10 (February 1, 1967); Q-40 (November 7, 1973).2 Q-35 (March 20, 1973).

Page 133: New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York

Department of Investigation CHAPTER X

Rose Gill Hearn, Commissioner ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS

NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 123

123

Section 1-8: Badge and Identification

Section 1602 of the New York City Civil Court Act requires each marshal to wear his badge “at all times while engaged in the discharge of his official duties.”1 This statute also requires every marshal to display his badge upon demand.