New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] Where two or more executions issued against the same judgment debtor are delivered to different enforcement officers (different marshals or the sheriff and a marshal) and personal property levied upon is within the jurisdiction of all the officers, the enforcement officer who is first to levy will secure the priority.2 Thus, it is extremely important for all executions to be acted upon promptly.

1 See CPLR § 5004, which states “Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where

otherwise provided by statute.” 2 CPLR § 5234(b).

Page 25: New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York

Department of Investigation CHAPTER II

Rose Gill Hearn, Commissioner LEVIES

NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 15

15