New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] Opinion No. 22-80, dated April 30, 1980; See Matter of Deuel, 127 App. Div. 640 (1st Dept., 1908); Matter of Levy, 198 App. Div. 326 (1st Dept., 1921); McQuade v. Stoneham, 263 N.Y. 323 (1934). Thus, section 1100, subd. a, has been held to prohibit a covered official from engaging in the practice of law (Opinion No. 108,353, dated August 26, 1976), while limited outside activities which do not interfere with official duties, for example teaching a two-hour per week course at a university, have been held to be permissible. See Opinion No. 22-80, supra.

Section 1601-a(2) (a) further provides that no marshal shall “engage or participate in any trade or business which creates or might tend to create an actual or potential conflict of interest.” The fact that the amount of time devoted by a marshal to a trade or business is insubstantial is of no significance where a marshal's engagement or participation in a trade or business creates or might tend to create an actual or potential conflict of interest.