New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 201

201

Corporation Counsel Opinion 107,883

Hon. Nicholas ScoppettaCommissioner, Department of Investigation

Dear Mr. Scoppetta:

This is in reply to your letter, dated December 10, 1973, requesting an opinion as to whether in view of section 1603 of the New York City Civil Court Act, a city marshal may retain the services of a licensed process server to serve the “seventy-two hour notice” required by section 749, subdivision 2 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law to be served upon a person to be evicted.

Section 1603 of the New York City Civil Court Act prohibits any person from pretending to be a city marshal and makes it unlawful for a city marshal “to permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which must be performed personally by a city marshal.” (emphasisadded)

Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, §749 provides for the issuance of a warrant by the Civil Court directed to an officer, commanding him to remove all persons an restore possession of the property to the successful petitioner.