New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] This section is solely to ensure that City marshals, in performing their duties, take precautions to avoid exposing children and senior citizens in the care and supervision of institutions to unnecessary risks and disruptions. Section 6-10: Animals If a marshal finds any living animals in an apartment where he or she is enforcing a warrant, the marshal must notify Animal Care & Control of NYC to remove such animals.1 Marshals should note that § 355 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that “A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street, road or public place,...is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

1 Q-19 (June 2, 1971).

Page 88: New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York

Department of Investigation CHAPTER IV

Rose Gill Hearn, Commissioner EVICTIONS AND LEGAL POSSESSIONS

NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 78

78