New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] 1 If the State of New York or any of its agencies or municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, the execution shall bear a legend in 16-point type above the caption supplying that information, and neither of these exemptions shall apply. CPLR § 5230(a).

2 See CPLR § 5004, which states “Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”

Page 100: New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York

Department of Investigation CHAPTER V

Rose Gill Hearn, Commissioner INCOME EXECUTION

NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 90

90

Section 3: INCOME SUBJECT TO COLLECTION