New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York
[…] 1 Q-153 (August 18, 2005). 2 Q-44 (May 14, 1974).

Page 69: New York City Marshals Handbook of ... - City of New York

Department of Investigation CHAPTER IV

Rose Gill Hearn, Commissioner EVICTIONS AND LEGAL POSSESSIONS

NEW YORK CITY MARSHALS HANDBOOK OF REGULATIONS PG. 59

59

eviction is mailed, the notice form for alternative service and mailing must be used and two business days must be added to the 72-hour notice period. The notice period begins the day following the date of mailing and runs for five business days. The table in § 5-2 specifies the minimum time periods between the date of mailing and the earliest eviction date. If the additional notice of eviction required by this section is given by regular mail, the fee provided for by CPLR § 8011(f)(2)(ii) for “service of a notice of eviction on a person or persons to be served,” at the amount specified in that section “for each person to be served,” shall apply, and no mileage fee shall be charged.1 The fees that may be charged for mailing “additional notices of eviction” will be capped in any individual docket case as follows: