He gave the following example: "So, trust to pay income to A for life; remainder to B. B survives A but dies before the trustee distributes the trust. B has a will leaving all of his estate to Charity. B is survived by B Jr. On these facts, assuming no contrary provision in the trust instrument, the principal should be distributed to B's estate and then pass under B's will to Charity."

The authors expect that there will be litigation over this issue unless or until clarifying legislation is passed. 6. DESIGNATING APPLICABLE LAW. Florida Statute Section 736.0107 states that the law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of a trust will be the governing law of the trust "provided there is a sufficient nexus to the designated jurisdiction at the time of the creation of the trust, or during the trust administration." The statute further provides that "a designation in the terms of a trust is not controlling as to any matter for which the designation would be contrary to a strong public policy of this state."