Embed Size (px)
[…] Special delayed compliance provisions existthat may be applied when applicants propose innovative control techniques.
LAER Lowest Achievable Emissions Rate is the control level required of a source subject to nonattainmentreview. From the regulations (reference 40 CFR 51.165(a)), it means for any source "the morestringent rate of emissions based on the following:
(a) The most stringent emissions limitation which is contained in the implementation plan of anyState for such class or category of stationary source, unless the owner or operator of the proposedstationary source demonstrates that such limitations are not achievable; or
(b) The most stringent emissions limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or categoryof stationary sources. This limitation, when applied to a modification, means the lowest achievableemissions rate of the new or modified emissions units within a stationary source. In no event shallthe application of the term permit a proposed new or modified stationary source to emit anypollutant in excess of the amount allowable under an applicable new source standard of performance."
D R A F TOCTOBER 1990
a.3
APPENDIX A - DEFINITION OF SELECTED NSR TERMS (Continued)