• Upload
[…] 1.0 Executive Summary

The New Hampshire Insurance Department (NHID) engaged BerryDunn to participate in a market conduct examination of Harvard Pilgrim Health Care in New Hampshire, referred to hereinafter as the “Carrier.” The purpose of BerryDunn’s portion of the examination was to assess the Carrier’s compliance with New Hampshire (State) law1 that requires the use of the American Society of Addiction Medicine (ASAM) Criteria2,3 when determining medical necessity for specific ASAM levels of care (LOC) and conducting utilization review, including in the prior authorization process. State RSA 420-J:16 became effective on January 1, 2017, and requires, “Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, the health carrier providing such benefits shall rely upon ASAM criteria when determining medical necessity and developing utilization review standards for level of care for substance use disorder services.” 4