• Upload
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Company strongly requests that this finding be removed from the Report.

IV. Phase I: ASAM Criteria Compliance – ER, RIA and BerryDunn Reviews (pp.

21-22, 39-42 of the Report) The Company strongly disagrees with BerryDunn’s characterization of the claims reviewed and the conclusions they made with respect to compliance with N.H. Rev. Stat. § 420-J:16 as set forth in its report.9

Under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 420-J:16, carriers providing substance use disorder benefits “shall rely upon ASAM criteria when determining medical necessity and developing utilization review standards for levels of care for substance use disorder services.” (Emphasis added.)