• Upload
[…] Carroll County had the least difference, with 60.9 percent female headed families and 39.1 percent male headed families (New Hampshire Kid’s Count Data Book, 2015).

Page 9: NEW hAMPSHIRE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES REVIEW … · 11/1/2018  · Services/Division of Child Support Services1 (hereinafter “Department”), solicited proposals from responsible

8

NEW HAMPSHIRE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES REVIEW REPORT, 2018

New Hampshire Child Support Guidelines RSA 458-C. Child Support Guidelines stipulates that “the purpose is to establish a uniform system to be used in the determination of the amount of child support, to minimize the economic consequences to children, and to comply with applicable federal law by using specific guidelines based on the following principles:

I. Both parents shall share responsibility for economic support of the children.

II. The children in an Obligor’s initial family are entitled to a standard of living equal to that of the Obligor’s subsequent families.

III. The percentage of net income paid for child support should vary according to the

number of children and according to income level.”4 This report is based upon a 2017-2018 review of the New Hampshire guidelines, policies and procedures.

4 RSA 458-C:1.