• Upload
[…] The Department is mandated under RSA 458-C:6 to review the Guidelines not less than once every 4 years in order to determine whether application of such guidelines results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.2 The statute provides that the review shall meet the requirements of 42 U.S.C. section 667, which mandates that guidelines “shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.” Additionally, Title 45 CFR 302.56(h) provides that, as part of the review of a State’s guidelines, “a State must consider economic data on the cost of raising children and analyze case data, gathered through sampling or other methods, on the application of, and deviations from, the guidelines.