• Upload
[…] $943

$563

$229

3+Children

2Children

1 Child

Figure 4:Average Monthly Order

Amount by Number of Children

Page 14: NEW hAMPSHIRE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES REVIEW … · 11/1/2018  · Services/Division of Child Support Services1 (hereinafter “Department”), solicited proposals from responsible

13

NEW HAMPSHIRE CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES REVIEW REPORT, 2018

Child Support Guideline Deviations Deviations from the presumptive order affect the child support award amount, by either reducing or increasing the order. Federal regulations stipulate in 45 CFR 302.56, “Guidelines for Setting Child Support Orders,” that states at least once every four years “review and revise, if appropriate” their child support guidelines “to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.” In addition, states are required to review case data “on the application of, and deviations from, the child support guidelines … to ensure that deviations from the guidelines are limited and guidelines amounts are appropriate.”