New England Legal Foundation 2019/2020 Year in Review
[…] This legislative silence on the issue in § 27F is especially significant because a neighboring section of the same statute, § 27, which applies to public construction contracts, does expressly require an annual adjustment of an employee’s wage rates under the contract. “When the meaning of a statute is brought into question, a court properly should read other sections and should construe them together . . . .” Carrasquillo v. Hampden Cty. Dist. Cts., 484 Mass. 367, 387 (2020) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In particular, § 27 provides:

Each year after the awarding of the contract, the public official or public body [that has contracted with a construction company for the project] shall submit to the commissioner a list of the jobs upon which mechanics and apprentices and laborers are to be employed and shall request that the commissioner update the determination of the rate of wages to be paid on each job.”

G. L. c. 149, § 27 (emphasis added). By contrast, no such language appears in § 27F. Unfortunately, the Superior Court failed altogether to consider § 27 in its opinion.