New England Legal Foundation 2019/2020 Year in Review
[…] In its brief, NELF proceeds along two lines, challenging the circuit court’s assertion that neither Congress nor earlier EPA regulators had ever seen §7411(d) as limiting the scope to EPA regulation to on-site pollution guidelines. First, NELF cited statutory support, oddly overlooked by the petitioners in both this case and a compan-ion case (No. 20-1530), to show that Congress had long held exactly that view. In 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a) we find the statement that “[t]he Congress finds . . . that air pollution prevention . . . is . . . the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source . . . and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments” (emphasis added).

Secondly, NELF showed that EPA, too, has long held the views it espoused in its decision to repeal the CPP as ultra vires, contrary to the circuit court’s statement that such views had never been held by the agency. NELF examined EPA rule making from as far back as 40 Fed.