New England Legal Foundation 2019/2020 Year in Review
[…] In sum, Congress has done all that it could do in ERISA to eliminate the risk of harm to plan participants when there is a funding defi-

ciency. Therefore, a bare allegation of a funding shortfall cannot establish an injury in fact.

Notably, Congress itself does not consider a plan to be “at risk” or “underfunded” unless the plan’s liabilities exceed its assets by more than 20%. 29 U.S.C. § 1083(f)(3)(C)(ii) (plan becomes “underfunded” when liabilities exceed assets by more than 20%), (i)(4)(A)(i) (“A plan is in at-risk status for a plan year if . . . the funding target attain-ment percentage for the preceding plan year . . . is less than 80 percent”). Nowhere do the petitioners allege that the plan’s funding level ever fell below 80%. Therefore, in Congress’s own judgment, the plan’s funding shortfall did not put the petitioners at any cogniz-able risk of losing their pension benefits.