New England Legal Foundation 2019/2020 Year in Review
[…] Page 34: New England Legal Foundation

DOCKET 2019/2020

Year in Review

THE

control would have rendered agents employees under general independent contractor statute).

In addition, the Legislature’s omission of any personal liability provision in § 27F should be deemed a deliberate policy choice that must be honored, especially because the Legislature did include a personal liability provision in the general Wage Act and in a neighboring, related section of the Prevailing Wage Act that regulates construction contracts. G. L. c. 149, § 27 (“The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corpora-tion shall also be deemed to be employers of the employees of any corporation within the meaning of sections 26 to 27B, inclu-sive.”). Accordingly, “[t]he omission of particular language from a statute is deemed deliberate where the Legislature included [the] omitted language in related or similar statutes.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 482 Mass. 830, 835 (2019) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).