Navigating Legal Obstacles in the Aquaculture Industry
[…] The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA)146 regulates aquaculture food products by prohibiting contaminated or

147adulterated food from traveling in interstate commerce.FDCA's definition of "adulterated" includes fish products that contain chemical residue in amounts beyond a level that is con­sidered safe.148 Transporters of adulterated food are subject to criminal sanctions, even if they were unaware of the violation.149

stances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant ... ." [d. at § 136(u). "[Pliant regulator means any substance or mixture of substances in­tended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the produce thereof ... ." [d. at § 136(v).

143. 7 U.S.C. § 1361 (1988 & Supp. III 1991). While the penalties vary de­pending on the type of infraction, private applicators generally face fines of up to $1,000 and up to 30 days in prison per violation. [d.