b. Development of written policies and procedures for coordination with the District Attorney, Sheriff and California Highway Patrol to implement the authority granted herein.

BOS Res. 90-315, at pp. 3-4 (emphasis added). Pursuant to CVC Section 21107.7, this

resolution, an official, legally binding act of a constitutionally recognized subdivision of the

State of California, expressly identifies “security personnel” as the “persons” who shall be

required to receive training to “carry out and enforce the authority granted” therein. Id; CAL.

VEH. CODE § 21107.7 (West 2010); CAL. CONST. art. I, § 1(a). A more explicit delegation of

state police power would be difficult to imagine. Furthermore, CVC Section 21100 expressly

permits “local authorities,” a term which expressly includes “the legislative body of every

county or municipality having authority to adopt local police regulations,” to “adopt rules and

regulations by ordinance or resolution” regarding the following matters:

(c) Regulating traffic by means of traffic officers. . . . [subsection (d) omitted]